You are here:

Our Team

Our staff are selected for their dedication, positive attitude and depth of understanding.

Specialist staff support pupils with the ultimate goal of helping children become independent learners.

Christine Aburn – SEN Specialist Teacher

Natalie Atkin – Outreach Teacher

Tina Austin – SEN Teaching Assistant

David Baines – Bursar

Elizabeth Baines – Executive Headteacher

Lauren Benson – SEN Teacher

Charys Beswick – SEN Specialist Teacher

Michaela Bolton – SEN Teacher

Paula Brett – SEN Teaching Assistant

Andy Briggs – Trainee Teacher

Fraser Carter – Teaching Assistant

Jan Christmas – SEN Teaching Assistant

Jacqueline Clark – Admissions/Marketing Manager

Lesley Cook – Administration/Personnel Manager

Jody Coxon – SEN Teaching Assistant

Susan David – SEN Specialist Teacher

Nicola Devere – SEN Teaching Assistant

Tanya Edwards – SEN Teaching Assistant

Emily Fawcett – Assistant Headteacher

Angela Fowler – Head of Pastoral (College)

Debbi Frost – Speech and Language Assistant

Thomas Furnell – Assistant Headteacher

Dani Gillespie – SEN Teaching Assistant

Nikita Hartup-Mead – HLTA SEN Teaching Assistant

Lara Hawkings – SEN Teaching Assistant

Jennie Herbert – SEN Teaching Assistant

Natalie Hughes – SEN Teaching Assistant

Gary Hunsley – Trainee Teacher

Linda Hurren – Emotional Wellbeing Practitioner

Ellie Jenner – Speech and Language Assistant

Lorraine Jenner – SEN Teaching Assistant

Keri Jordan – SEN Specialist Teacher

Janice Kearns – SEN Teacher

Rebecca Kennedy – Deputy Headteacher

Kate Kuhn – SEN Teaching Assistant

Angharad Lanning – SEN Specialist Teacher

Beth Lanning – SEN Specialist Teacher

Megan Lanning – Trainee Teacher

Michelle Male – Administrative Assistant

Kieren Martin – SEN Teacher

Hayley May – Assistant Headteacher

Nikki Miles – Trainee Teacher

Lauren Minton – Occupational Therapist

Chloe Moorcroft – Dyslexia, Speech, Language and Communication Assistant/Therapist

Georgina Moorcroft – Deputy Headteacher

Aaron Mulcahy – Finance and Data Assistant

Kirsty Mulcahy – Trainee Teacher and EHC Manager

Anne Munday – SEN Review Manager

Janice Phillips – Events Coordinator

Julie Pike – Receptionist

Lucky Powar – SEN Science and Mathematics Teacher

Gemma Price – Speech and Language Therapist

Ryan Purnell – Caretaker/Cleaner

Gemma Regan – Speech and Language Therapist

Sandra Robinson – SEN Teaching Assistant

Carol Sargeant – SEN Teaching Assistant

Jennifer Sargeant – SEN Teaching Assistant

Susan Scott – Housekeeper

Jenny Stevens – School Emotional Wellbeing Assistant

Oliver Swinfen – Data Clerk

Chris Young – SEN Teaching Assistant

Elizabeth Baines

Elizabeth MKF Baines, MA, BA (Hons), B.Ed, PGDipEd(SEN), NPQH

Executive Headteacher for the School, College, Gateway and Training

Involvement with Learner

  • KS4 and College Education & Accreditation Provision (ASDAN programmes, Social skills), History, Mathematics, Arts & Crafts

Rebecca Kennedy

Rebecca Kennedy

Head of Inclusion and Therapeutic Services

Involvement with Learner

  • Tutor for Key Stage 4 Class
  • Dyslexia Specialist
  • Personal and Social Education
  • Literacy Intervention

 

blank-female

Janice Kearns

Head of Education (KS1/2/3)

Involvement with Learner

  • KS1,2,3 tutor
  • Curriculum for KS1,2,3
  • Prospective & Transition at KS1,2,3
  • Literacy Intervention
  • Lego Therapy and Lego Club

Georgina Moorcroft

Georgina Moorcroft, CIAG Dip, DTLLS

Head of College and Gateway Inclusion

Involvement with Learner

  • Head of Person-Centred and Transitional Provision
  • Employability
  • Careers Guidance
  • Work Experience (out of School/College)
  • KS4/5 Transition

Thomas Furnell

Thomas Furnell, DTLLS

Head of Welfare, Mathematics and ICT

Involvement with Learner

  • Head of ICT, Mathematics and Welfare
  • ELC – L3 ICT
  • ELC- GCSE Maths
  • Into-Film
  • Homework Club

 

Emily Fawcett

Emily Fawcett, PGCE, BA

Head of English and KS4

Involvement with Learner

  • Teaching including English, History, Media
  • Stretch and Challenge
  • Creative Writing Club

 

Janice Phillips

Janice Phillips

Community Liason Officer

Involvement with Learner

  • Arts Award Adviser and Internal Moderator
  • Social Skills and PHSMSC Activities and Events

 

blank-female

Christine Aburn

Senior Specialist Teacher including Extension and Challenge

Involvement with Learner

  • Year 9 Tutor and Teacher
  • Food Technology, Catering and Hospitality
  • Science (KS3)
  • Literature (KS4/5)

 

Kerri Jordan

SEN DT Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • Year 9 Tutor and Teacher
  • Food Technology, Catering and Hospitality
  • Science (KS3)
  • Literature (KS4/5)

 

Charys Beswick

Charys Beswick

KS1/2 Senior Specialist Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • KS1/2 Teacher and Tutor
  • Arts Award Adviser & Moderator

 

Angela Fowler 2

Angela Fowler, DTLLS

College Pastoral Manager and Specialist Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • College Tutor
  • Curriculum teaching – English, Mathematics, Social Skills, SPE, Food Technology (KS3), Catering and Hospitality (KS4/5)
  • Foodwise (healthy living)

 

Hayley May

Hayley May, DTLLS, BA

Head of College Curriculum

Involvement with Learner

  • English ELC, Mathematics, PSE & Media

 

Lucky Powar

Lucky Powar

Specialist Science Teacher (GCSE)

Involvement with Learner

  • GCSE Science

 

Micheala Perkins

Michaela Bolton (nee Perkins) DTLLS, BA

SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

  • Arts Award Adviser and Crafts
  • Supporting Educational Provision

 

Bethany Lanning

Beth Lanning DTLLS, BA

SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

  • Arts Award Adviser and Pottery
  • Supporting Educational Provision

 

Keiren Martin

Kieren Martin DTLLS, PTLLS

SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational Support to KS4/5
  • Study Programmes
  • PE Activities Club
  • Business Studies Instructor

 

Lauren Benson, DTLLS, IQA

Examinations Manager and SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

 

Natalie Atkin

Natalie Atkin

Curriculum and Home Liaison Coordinator

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational Support to KS4/5
  • Horticulture and Land Based Studies
  • Gardening Club

 

Angharad Lanning

Curriculum Coordinator/Trainee Teacher

 

Gemma Regan

Gemma Regan

Speech, Language & Communication Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and Small Group SLCT

 

Gemma Price

Speech, Language & Communication Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and Small Group SLCT

 

 

Lauren Minton (2)

Lauren Minton

Occupational Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and small group SLCT

 

Linda Hurren

Linda Hurren

Emotional Wellbeing Advocate

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and small group SLCT

 

Andy Briggs

Andy Briggs

Sports Leader Curriculum Coordinator

 

Involvement with Learner

  • Cover Supervisor
  • Educational & Core Support
  • PE Co-Ordinator

 

Lorriane Jenner

Lorraine Jenner

Senior Specialist Teaching Assistant / Reading Intervention

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational & Core Support
  • Reading Intervention

 

Nikki Miles

Nikki Miles

Trinity Strategic Manager (H&S, LOtC)

 

 

Kirsty Mulcahy

Specialist Teaching Assistant (Numeracy)

 

 

Chloe Moorcroft

Speech, Language, Communication and Dyslexia Assistant

 

 

Ellie Jenner

Ellie Jenner

Specialist Teaching Assistant and Trainee IQA Officer

 

Nicola Devere

Nicola Devere

Specialist Teaching Assistant

 

Sandra Robinson

SEN Specialist Teaching Assistant

 

Jenny Stevens

Trinity Emotional Wellbeing Assistant

 

Aaron Mulcahy

Specialist Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

Jenny Sargarent

SEN Specialist Teaching Assistant

 

Tanya Edwards

SEN Specialist Teaching Assistant

 

Anne Munday

Anne Munday

Secretary and School Receptionist

Involvement with Learner

  • Annual and Transitional Review Support

 

Julie Pike

Secretary and School Receptionist

Involvement with Learner

  • Annual and Transitional Review Support

 

David Baines

Finance and Data Manager

 

Lesley Cook

Trinity Administration and Personnel Manager

 

Carol Sargarent

College Curriculum and Welfare Assistant

 

Kate Kuhn

College Curriculum and Welfare Assistant

 

Susan Scott

Housekeeper

 

Request information.

Request our Information Book below.

Have a question?

Login

Forgot your password?

Register