About us

Meet the staff

Our teachers are selected for their dedication, positive attitude and depth of understanding.

Specialist staff support pupils with the ultimate goal of helping children become independent learners.

Directors

richard

Richard Dunn BA,MPhil

Director

Role/Activity within the school

  • Strategic development
  • Governance
  • Headteacher Performance Management
  • Financial

Involvement with Learner

  • Awards & Recognition

claire

Claire Dunn BA, RSA Dip SpLD

Director

Role/Activity within the school

  • School Regulations Management
  • Specialist Consultant in Specific Learning Difficulties, Dyslexia, Dyspraxia and Functional Processing, Autism and Learning, Language Impairment
  • ABT Communication Practitioner in Language Programming
  • Arts Award : Creative Literature Practitioner

Involvement with Learner

  • Awards and Recognition
  • Social Skills
  • Personal, Health, Spiritual, Moral, Social and Cultural Education
  • Arts Award

Leadership and Management

Elizabeth Baines

Elizabeth MKF Baines, MA, BA (hons), B.Ed, PGDipEd(SEN), NPQH

Executive Headteacher for the School, College, Gateway and Training

Involvement with Learner

  • KS4 and College Education & Accreditation Provision (ASDAN programmes, Social skills), History, Mathematics, Arts & Crafts

View full profile

Rebecca Kennedy

Rebecca Kennedy

Head of Inclusion and Therapeutic Services

Involvement with Learner

  • Tutor for Key Stage 4 Class
  • Dyslexia Specialist
  • Personal and Social Education
  • Literacy Intervention
View full profile

blank-female

Janice Kearns

Head of Education (KS1/2/3)

Involvement with Learner

  • KS1,2,3 tutor
  • Curriculum for KS1,2,3
  • Prospective & Transition at KS1,2,3
  • Literacy Intervention
  • Lego Therapy and Lego Club
View full profile

Georgina Moorcroft

Georgina Moorcroft, CIAG Dip, DTLLS

Head of College and Gateway Inclusion

Involvement with Learner

  • Head of Person Centred and Transitional Provision
  • Employability
  • Careers Guidance
  • Work Experience (out of School/College)
  • KS4/5 Transition
View full profile

Thomas Furnell

Thomas Furnell, DTLLS

Head of Welfare, Mathematics and ICT

Involvement with Learner

  • Head of ICT, Mathematics and Welfare
  • ELC – L3 ICT
  • ELC- GCSE Maths
  • Into-Film
  • Homework Club
View full profile

Emily Fawcett

Emily Fawcett, PGCEm, BA

Head of English and KS4

Involvement with Learner

  • Teaching including English, History, Media
  • Stretch and Challenge
  • Creative Writing club
View full profile

Janice Phillips

Janice Phillips

Community Liason Officer

Involvement with Learner

  • Arts Award Adviser and Internal Moderator
  • Social Skills and PHSMSC Activities and Events
View full profile

Specialist Teachers

blank-female

Christine Aburn

Senior Specialist Teacher including Extension and Challenge

Involvement with Learner

  • Year 9 Tutor and Teacher
  • Food Technology, Catering and Hospitality
  • Science (KS3)
  • Literature (KS4/5)
View full profile

Kerri Jordan

SEN DT Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • Year 9 Tutor and Teacher
  • Food Technology, Catering and Hospitality
  • Science (KS3)
  • Literature (KS4/5)
View full profile

Charys Beswick

Charys Beswick

KS1/2 Senior Specialist Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • KS1/2 Teacher and Tutor
  • Arts Award Adviser & Moderator
View full profile

Angela Fowler 2

Angela Fowler, DTLLS

College Pastoral Manager and Specialist Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • College Tutor
  • Curriculum teaching – English, Mathematics, Social Skills, SPE, Food Technology (KS3), Catering and Hospitality (KS4/5)
  • Foodwise (healthy living)
View full profile

Hayley May

Hayley May, DTLLS, BA

Head of College Curriculum

Involvement with Learner

  • English ELC, Mathematics, PSE & Media
View full profile

Lucky Powar

Lucky Powar

Specialist Science Teacher (GCSE)

Involvement with Learner

  • GCSE Science
View full profile

Micheala Perkins

Michaela Bolton (nee Perkins) DTLLS, BA

SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

  • Arts Award Adviser and Crafts
  • Supporting Educational Provision
View full profile

Bethany Lanning

Beth Lanning DTLLS, BA

SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

  • Arts Award Adviser and Pottery
  • Supporting Educational Provision
View full profile

Keiren Martin

Kieren Martin DTLLS, PTLLS

SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational Support to KS4/5
  • Study Programmes
  • PE Activities Club
  • Business Studies Instructor
View full profile

Lauren Benson, DTLLS, IQA

Examinations Manager and SEN Specialist Teacher [QTLS]

Involvement with Learner

View full profile

Trainee SEN Specialist Teachers

SEN Specialist Youth Workers

Trudi Lewing

Trudi Lewing

College Emotional Wellbeing Assistant and Trainee Teacher

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational Support to KS5
  • Study Programmes
  • AQA Unit Award Moderator

Natalie Atkin

Natalie Atkin

Curriculum and Home Liaison Coordinator

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational Support to KS4/5
  • Horticulture and Land Based Studies
  • Gardening Club

Angharad Lanning

Curriculum Coordinator/Trainee Teacher

Involvement with Learner

Specialist Therapies & Intervention Teachers

Gemma Regan

Gemma Regan

Speech, Language & Communication Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and Small Group SLCT

Gemma Price

Speech, Language & Communication Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and Small Group SLCT

Sabine Blythe

Sabine Blythe

Independent Occupational Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and small group SLCT

Lauren Minton (2)

Lauren Minton

Occupational Therapist

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and small group SLCT

Linda Hurren

Linda Hurren

Emotional Wellbeing Advocate

Involvement with Learner

  • Classroom and Breaktime SLCT
  • One to One and small group SLCT

Senior Specialist Support Teaching Assistants

Andy Briggs

Andy Briggs

Sports Leader Curriculum Coordinator

Involvement with Learner

  • Cover Supervisor
  • Educational & Core Support
  • PE Co-Ordinator

Lorriane Jenner

Lorraine Jenner

Senior Specialist Teaching Assistant / Reading Intervention

Involvement with Learner

  • Educational & Core Support
  • Reading Intervention

Nikki Miles

Nikki Miles

Trinity Strategic Manager (H&S, LOtC)

Involvement with Learner

Kirsty Mulcahy

Specialist Teaching Assistant (Numeracy)

Involvement with Learner

Jackie Williams

Speech, Language, Communication and Dyslexia Assistant

Involvement with Learner

Chloe Moorcroft

Speech, Language, Communication and Dyslexia Assistant

Involvement with Learner

Specialist Support Teaching Assistants

Ellie Jenner

Ellie Jenner

Specialist Teaching Assistant and Trainee IQA Officer

Nicola Devere

Nicola Devere

Specialist Teaching Assistant

Sandra Robinson

SEN Specialist Teaching Assistant

Jenny Stevens

Trinity Emotional Wellbeing Assistant

Aaron Mulcahy

Specialist Teaching Assistant

Harvinder Kaur

Specialist Teaching Assistant

Jenny Sargarent

SEN Specialist Teaching Assistant

Tanya Edwards

SEN Specialist Teaching Assistant

Support Assistant

Lucy Perrin

School Support Assistant

Administrative Team

Anne Munday

Anne Munday

Secretary and School Receptionist

Involvement with Learner

  • Annual and Transitional Review Support

Julie Pike

Secretary and School Receptionist

Involvement with Learner

  • Annual and Transitional Review Support

David Baines

Finance and Data Manager

Involvement with Learner

Lesley Cook

Trinity Administration and Personnel Manager

Involvement with Learner

Carol Sargarent

College Curriculum and Welfare Assistant

Kate Kuhn

College Curriculum and Welfare Assistant

Ben Fleury

College Curriculum and Welfare Assistant

Housekeeping

Susan Scott

Housekeeper